Deleted Member
[…] She at least seems to understand Tennessee law. One Tennessee Supreme Court Judge understands it, too, although the rest of that group apparently does not. tinyurl.com/ywtzd4In his lone dissenting opinion following the Tennessee Supreme Court order delaying Harbison's execution for the umpteenth time, William Koch, Jr. wrote: "...Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23-114(d) (2006) states: “In any case in which an execution method is declared unconstitutional, the death sentence shall remain in force until the sentence can be lawfully executed by any valid method of execution.” The import of this sentence is unavoidable. If execution by lethal injection is declared unconstitutional, the execution may proceed by electrocution.