Post by honkybouffant on Feb 27, 2011 13:46:49 GMT -6
[…] In questioning by defense counsel, Link remained firm in his convictions:
"Q. Okay. Now, what the District Attorney is asking and what we need to know, are you telling the Court right now under oath that you would deliberately answer one of those questions `no' even though you thought it ought to be answered `yes,' see, just so that you would be sure that the accused got a life sentence rather than death? "A. Yes."
The trial court did not err in sustaining the State's challenge to this juror. Appellant's final contention is overruled.
The judgment is affirmed.
[1] Art. 38.22, Sec. 5, V.A.C.C.P. provides in pertinent part:
"Nothing in this article precludes the admission of ... a voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness ..."